Charity Review

Issued: April 2019 Expires: May 2021

The Montrose Center

Accredited Charity
Meets Standards
 
401 Branard St Fl 2, Houston TX 77006-5015 www.montrosecounselingcenter.org

Standards for Charity Accountability

Governance
Measuring Effectiveness
Finances
Fund Raising & Info
  1. Conclusions
  2. Purpose
  3. Programs
  4. Governance & Staff
  5. Fund Raising
  6. Tax Status
  7. Financial
Conclusions

The Montrose Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Purpose

The Montrose Center empowers our community, primarily lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender individuals and their families, to enjoy healthier and more fulfilling lives.

Incorporated: 1978 in TX

Also Known As: Montrose Counseling Center, Inc.

Programs

The Montrose Center provides behavioral health services primarily to the LGBT community in the following areas - counseling, case management, outreach, prevention/risk reduction, health education, HIV/TB testing, sober social activities. These services are provided around the following issues or subgroups - HIV/AIDS, substance use disorder, sexual assault, domestic violence, hate crimes, human trafficking, general mental heath issues, LGBT seniors, LGBTQ youth, LGBT veterans. During 2018, the Montrose Center provided counseling to 1,409 individuals, couples, and families. The organization also offered services to 4,034 case management clients and 10,222 outreach participants. The Montrose Center also provided education and training services to 7,769 people, professionals, and laypeople.

Governance & Staff

Board Chair/CEO: Ms. Gretchen Myers, Project Manager Business Affiliation: Chevron

CEO: Dr. Ann J. Robison, Executive Director Compensation:* $176,000 Business Affiliation: the Montrose Center

Board Size: 10

Staff: 95

Board strength was an average of 10. Highest 12 and lowest 8.

* Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts and other allowances.
Fund Raising
Method(s) used: Invitations to Fundraising Events Print Advertisements (Newspapers, Magazines, etc.) Grant Proposals Internet Appeals Appeals via Social Media (Facebook, etc.)

% of Related Contributions on Fundraising: 18.07%

Tax Status

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.

Financial

The following information is based on The Montrose Center's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ending Friday, August 31, 2018.

Source of Funds
Government contracts $4,058,683
Client fees $1,437,851
Contributions $2,578,182
Special events $224,177
Direct donor benefits ($68,240)
United Way allocation $136,736
Other income $174,900
Total Income: $8,542,289
 
Fusion Chart
 
Program Expenses: $6,397,483
Fundraising Expenses: $518,658
Administrative Expenses: $360,683
Total Expenses: $7,276,824
 
Income in Excess of Expenses: $1,265,465
 
Beginning Net Assets: $3,046,252
Ending Net Assets: $4,311,717
Total Liabilities: $520,915
Total Assets: $4,311,717


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify